Privacy Policy and CASL Compliance

Cancer Computer does not automatically collect personal and confidential information on the people who visit the Cancer Computer Website. Here’s how we handle the information we receive:

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

Every time you visit, we automatically store information on what Web browser you are using, what pages you are accessing, the date and time, and what site you came from. However, we don’t know who you are. This type of information is used to identify trends and plan upgrades to the Website. For example, if we notice a section of the site rarely gets visited, we may pull the material, or re-work it to make it more useful to visitors.

Personal Information

You may choose to provide us with personal information. For example, you may send us an e-mail that would identify you, or send personal details to a Cancer Computer staff member. Such communications are governed by the same policy as any other conversation; that is, they are considered private and confidential. We will not release any of your personal information unless you specifically tell us to do so.

Canada Anti Spam Legislation Compliance

Cancer Computer values your privacy, and your preferences for electronic communications from us. Accordingly, we are committed to compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Fast facts about Canada’s new anti-spam law

Spam and other electronic threats are a real concern to individual Canadians and businesses. They can range from the annoying, unwanted commercial messages cluttering inboxes, to the harm caused by malicious actions. This includes the theft of personal data (identity theft), being deceived by false or misleading representations, fraud involving spoof emails and websites (phishing), and the collection of personal information through illicit access to computer systems (spyware). The federal government’s new anti-spam law was passed in December¬†2010. When it comes into force it will:

  • Require companies to gain a consumer’s consent in order to send commercial electronic messages; and
  • Help protect consumers and businesses alike by deterring the most damaging and deceptive forms of spam from occurring in Canada, creating a more secure online environment.

The idea is to grow and strengthen electronic commerce across the country and to help Canadian shoppers feel just as confident in the electronic marketplace as they do at the corner store.

Three federal agencies will be involved in enforcing Canada’s new anti-spam law: the Canadian Radio Television and Telecommunications Commission, the Competition Bureau, and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. More information is available online at www.fightspam.gc.ca.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.